Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Adusa Leaves Powder - 100 g

Adusa leaves or Malabar nut leaves are rich in vitamin C and carotene and yield an essential oil. It is well know for its beneficial medicinal properties. Weight: 100g
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 207
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
11
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704174
Weight: 100g

What is it?
Common name: Adusa, vasaka, vasa, Adulsa
Botanical name: Adhatoda vasica
Part used: Leaves, roots, flowers, bark
It is a large shrub grows crowded along waste land, roadsides etc. Leaves are simple, opposite, ovate-lanceolate, acute and shiny. Flowers are white in capsule shape.

What is in it ?
Quinazoline Alkaloids: Vasicine, De-Oxyvasicine, Oxyvasicine, N-Oxides of Vasicine, Vasicoline, Adhatodine, Anisotine, 1,2,3,9-Tetrahydro-5-Methoxypyrrolo[2,1-b] Quinazolin-3-ol Ketones: Vasicinone, Maiontone, De-Oxyvasicinone, Vasicolinone, Adhavasinone Essential Oils: Vasicinol

How it will help you?
• The leaves of Malabar nut are rich in vitamin C and carotene and yield an essential oil.
• The shrub is the source of a drug well known in indigenous systems of medicine for its beneficial effects, particularly in bronchitis.
• Its leaves, flowers, fruits and roots are extensively used for treating cold, cough, whooping cough, chronic bronchitis and asthma.
• The leaves are known to moderate the hypotensive activity, by lowering the blood pressure.
• They assist in conditions like uterine involution, menorrhagia (excessive menstural bleeding), post-childbirth hemorrhage and uterine stimulant activity.
• The fresh juice obtained from leaves of Malabar nut has been used to treat tuberculosis. Its local use gives relief from pyorrhea and bleeding gums.
• The leaves of this plant are, sometimes, also used as insecticides.
• Antispasmodic properties are also associated with the plant. It helps in easing pain.

 

 

What is it?
Common name: Adusa, vasaka, vasa, Adulsa
Botanical name: Adhatoda vasica
Part used: Leaves, roots, flowers, bark
It is a large shrub grows crowded along waste land, roadsides etc. Leaves are simple, opposite, ovate-lanceolate, acute and shiny. Flowers are white in capsule shape.

What is in it ?
Quinazoline Alkaloids: Vasicine, De-Oxyvasicine, Oxyvasicine, N-Oxides of Vasicine, Vasicoline, Adhatodine, Anisotine, 1,2,3,9-Tetrahydro-5-Methoxypyrrolo[2,1-b] Quinazolin-3-ol Ketones: Vasicinone, Maiontone, De-Oxyvasicinone, Vasicolinone, Adhavasinone Essential Oils: Vasicinol

How it will help you?
• The leaves of Malabar nut are rich in vitamin C and carotene and yield an essential oil.
• The shrub is the source of a drug well known in indigenous systems of medicine for its beneficial effects, particularly in bronchitis.
• Its leaves, flowers, fruits and roots are extensively used for treating cold, cough, whooping cough, chronic bronchitis and asthma.
• The leaves are known to moderate the hypotensive activity, by lowering the blood pressure.
• They assist in conditions like uterine involution, menorrhagia (excessive menstural bleeding), post-childbirth hemorrhage and uterine stimulant activity.
• The fresh juice obtained from leaves of Malabar nut has been used to treat tuberculosis. Its local use gives relief from pyorrhea and bleeding gums.
• The leaves of this plant are, sometimes, also used as insecticides.
• Antispasmodic properties are also associated with the plant. It helps in easing pain.

 

 

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 100g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter