Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Bach Root Powder - 100 g

Bach or sweet flag is a well known medicinal plant of aquatic habitats. For medicinal purpose the root-stock of plant are used. It is considered to be a tonic for brain, nervous system and cure for digestive system ailments. Weight: 100g
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 349
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
18
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704175
Weight: 100g

Bach root
• Pure Bach Root
• Naturally Caffeine Free
• Packed to Ensure Freshness

Common name: Sweet Flag, calamus, flagroot, sweet cane, sweet grass, sweetroot, sweet rush
Botanical name: Acorus calamus
Part used: root
Origin: India
Sweet Flag is a perennial herb 1-4 ft tall, consisting of tufts of basal leaves that emerge directly from a spreading rootstock. These basal leaves are erect and sword-shaped, resembling Iris leaves. They are flattened, smooth along the margins, and have parallel veins. There is often an off-center ridge/indentation along the length of each leaf. Sometimes the base of the leaves or their margins are slightly red. The inflorescence is a cylindrical spadix that is about 2–4 inches in length and semi-erect. This spadix is covered with tiny greenish yellow flowers in a diamond- shaped pattern. Each flower has 6 tepals and 6 stamens. The covering spathe, which is found in many plants of the same family, is absent here. The blooming period occurs from late spring to early summer and lasts about a month. Both the crushed foliage and rootstocks have a pleasant aromatic fragrance. The root system consists of shallow branching rhizomes that are stout and knobby. Tufts of basal leaves occur at intervals along these rhizomes, while coarse fibrous roots develop below. This plant multiplies by its rhizomes. Flowering: March-May.

Benefits:
Mental stress, improving memory
Diarrhoea, Indigestion, gas
Fever, cough
Headache, joint pain

 

Bach root
• Pure Bach Root
• Naturally Caffeine Free
• Packed to Ensure Freshness

Common name: Sweet Flag, calamus, flagroot, sweet cane, sweet grass, sweetroot, sweet rush
Botanical name: Acorus calamus
Part used: root
Origin: India
Sweet Flag is a perennial herb 1-4 ft tall, consisting of tufts of basal leaves that emerge directly from a spreading rootstock. These basal leaves are erect and sword-shaped, resembling Iris leaves. They are flattened, smooth along the margins, and have parallel veins. There is often an off-center ridge/indentation along the length of each leaf. Sometimes the base of the leaves or their margins are slightly red. The inflorescence is a cylindrical spadix that is about 2–4 inches in length and semi-erect. This spadix is covered with tiny greenish yellow flowers in a diamond- shaped pattern. Each flower has 6 tepals and 6 stamens. The covering spathe, which is found in many plants of the same family, is absent here. The blooming period occurs from late spring to early summer and lasts about a month. Both the crushed foliage and rootstocks have a pleasant aromatic fragrance. The root system consists of shallow branching rhizomes that are stout and knobby. Tufts of basal leaves occur at intervals along these rhizomes, while coarse fibrous roots develop below. This plant multiplies by its rhizomes. Flowering: March-May.

Benefits:
Mental stress, improving memory
Diarrhoea, Indigestion, gas
Fever, cough
Headache, joint pain

 

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 100g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter