Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Cumin Seed Powder - 100 g

This aromatic spice is renowned for its medicinal value and health benefits. It is beneficial to your skin as well. It also plays an important role in making a dish more flavorful. Weight: 100g
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 134
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
7
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704158
Weight: 100g

What is it?
Common Name: Cumin, Comino, Jeera , Zeera, Seeragam
Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum
Parts Used: Seeds
Color: Brownish-Yellow
Cumin seeds belong to the parsley and dill family and resemble caraway seeds, though they are different in flavor from them. Oblong shaped, these pale or dark brownish seeds are a very popular spice in the world and are used as a spice for their distinctive aroma. It is an aromatic spice with bitter and warm flavor. This ancient spice is popular in Indian , Mexican, North African, Middle Eastern, and western Chinese cuisines. Cumin is one of the most typical spices for India and is fried or roasted before usage.Cumin is a small annual plant native to the Mediterranean region, where it is cultivated extensively. The cumin seed is widely used in cooking. The dried seeds resemble those of caraway, but are straighter in form and have a coarser taste and odor.

What is in it?
The tablespoon of cumin contains a gram of dietary fiber. It also contains a significant amount of thiamine, potassium, phosphorus and copper, as well as calcium, iron and magnesium. Cumin seed powder have antioxidant, anticancer, hypoglycemic, antiepileptic, ant osteoporotic, ophthalmic, antibacterial, and larvicidal effects;
How it will help you?
• It aids in increasing lactation and reduce nausea in pregnancy.
• Cumin stimulates the appetite.
• Cumin seed powder can help boost the Liver's ability to detoxify the body.
• It may help relieve symptoms of cold due to its antiseptic properties.
• Cumin seed powder can help increase the heat in the body thus making metabolism more efficient.
• Cumin paste is used to treat boils.
• It is used as a stimulant and an antispasmodic and is also said to relieve nausea and diarrhea and to treat morning sickness.

How to take?
There are no recent clinical studies of cumin that provide a basis for dosage recommendations.

What is it?
Common Name: Cumin, Comino, Jeera , Zeera, Seeragam
Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum
Parts Used: Seeds
Color: Brownish-Yellow
Cumin seeds belong to the parsley and dill family and resemble caraway seeds, though they are different in flavor from them. Oblong shaped, these pale or dark brownish seeds are a very popular spice in the world and are used as a spice for their distinctive aroma. It is an aromatic spice with bitter and warm flavor. This ancient spice is popular in Indian , Mexican, North African, Middle Eastern, and western Chinese cuisines. Cumin is one of the most typical spices for India and is fried or roasted before usage.Cumin is a small annual plant native to the Mediterranean region, where it is cultivated extensively. The cumin seed is widely used in cooking. The dried seeds resemble those of caraway, but are straighter in form and have a coarser taste and odor.

What is in it?
The tablespoon of cumin contains a gram of dietary fiber. It also contains a significant amount of thiamine, potassium, phosphorus and copper, as well as calcium, iron and magnesium. Cumin seed powder have antioxidant, anticancer, hypoglycemic, antiepileptic, ant osteoporotic, ophthalmic, antibacterial, and larvicidal effects;
How it will help you?
• It aids in increasing lactation and reduce nausea in pregnancy.
• Cumin stimulates the appetite.
• Cumin seed powder can help boost the Liver's ability to detoxify the body.
• It may help relieve symptoms of cold due to its antiseptic properties.
• Cumin seed powder can help increase the heat in the body thus making metabolism more efficient.
• Cumin paste is used to treat boils.
• It is used as a stimulant and an antispasmodic and is also said to relieve nausea and diarrhea and to treat morning sickness.

How to take?
There are no recent clinical studies of cumin that provide a basis for dosage recommendations.

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 100g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter