Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Cumin Seed Powder - 250 g

Natural and herbal treatment for insomnia, respiratory disorders, common cold, etc. Cumin seed powder from Truu is used not only as a food enhancer but it aids in increasing lactation and reduces nausea in pregnancy and stimulates the appetite.
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 230
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
12
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704091
Weight: 250g

Cumin Seed Powder:
What is it -
Common Name: Cumin, Comino, Jeera , Zeera, Seeragam
Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum
Parts Used: Seeds
Color: Brownish-Yellow
Cumin seeds belong to the parsley and dill family and resemble caraway seeds, though they are different in flavor from them. Oblong shaped, these pale or dark brownish seeds are a very popular spice in the world and are used as a spice for their distinctive aroma. It is an aromatic spice with bitter and warm flavor. This ancient spice is popular in Indian , Mexican, North African, Middle Eastern, and western Chinese cuisines. Cumin is one of the most typical spices for India and is fried or roasted before usage.Cumin is a small annual plant native to the Mediterranean region, where it is cultivated extensively. The cumin seed is widely used in cooking. The dried seeds resemble those of caraway, but are straighter in form and have a coarser taste and odor.

What it contains:
The tablespoon of cumin contains a gram of dietary fiber. It also contains a significant amount of thiamine, potassium, phosphorus and copper, as well as calcium, iron and magnesium. Cumin seed powder have antioxidant, anticancer, hypoglycemic, antiepileptic, ant osteoporotic, ophthalmic, antibacterial, and larvicidal effects;

Benefits:
• It aids in increasing lactation and reduce nausea in pregnancy.
• Cumin stimulates the appetite.
• Cumin seed powder can help boost the Liver's ability to detoxify the body.
• It may help relieve symptoms of cold due to its antiseptic properties.
• Cumin seed powder can help increase the heat in the body thus making metabolism more efficient.
• Cumin paste is used to treat boils.
• It is used as a stimulant and an antispasmodic and is also said to relieve nausea and diarrhea and to treat morning sickness.

How to use:
There are no recent clinical studies of cumin that provide a basis for dosage recommendations.

Weight: 250 gms

Cumin Seed Powder:
What is it -
Common Name: Cumin, Comino, Jeera , Zeera, Seeragam
Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum
Parts Used: Seeds
Color: Brownish-Yellow
Cumin seeds belong to the parsley and dill family and resemble caraway seeds, though they are different in flavor from them. Oblong shaped, these pale or dark brownish seeds are a very popular spice in the world and are used as a spice for their distinctive aroma. It is an aromatic spice with bitter and warm flavor. This ancient spice is popular in Indian , Mexican, North African, Middle Eastern, and western Chinese cuisines. Cumin is one of the most typical spices for India and is fried or roasted before usage.Cumin is a small annual plant native to the Mediterranean region, where it is cultivated extensively. The cumin seed is widely used in cooking. The dried seeds resemble those of caraway, but are straighter in form and have a coarser taste and odor.

What it contains:
The tablespoon of cumin contains a gram of dietary fiber. It also contains a significant amount of thiamine, potassium, phosphorus and copper, as well as calcium, iron and magnesium. Cumin seed powder have antioxidant, anticancer, hypoglycemic, antiepileptic, ant osteoporotic, ophthalmic, antibacterial, and larvicidal effects;

Benefits:
• It aids in increasing lactation and reduce nausea in pregnancy.
• Cumin stimulates the appetite.
• Cumin seed powder can help boost the Liver's ability to detoxify the body.
• It may help relieve symptoms of cold due to its antiseptic properties.
• Cumin seed powder can help increase the heat in the body thus making metabolism more efficient.
• Cumin paste is used to treat boils.
• It is used as a stimulant and an antispasmodic and is also said to relieve nausea and diarrhea and to treat morning sickness.

How to use:
There are no recent clinical studies of cumin that provide a basis for dosage recommendations.

Weight: 250 gms

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 250g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2016/08/31/tiny-but-mighty/
Newsletter