Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Cumin Seed Whole - 100 g

This aromatic spice is renowned for its medicinal value and health benefits. It is beneficial to your skin as well. It also plays an important role in making a dish more flavorful. Weight: 100g
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 134
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
7
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704169
Weight: 100g

What is it?
Common name: Cumin, Comino, Jeera , Zeera, Seeragam
Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum
Part used: Seed
Jeera or cumin seed is an oblong shaped, sharp flavored and dark colored aromatic spice that is placed second to pepper in the context of importance. It is actually the dried fruit of an annual, thin-stemmed cumin plant, which belongs to parsley family. The plant has a short height of 25-30 centimeters and has white to red colored flowers. These flowers produce the fruits for the plant that are consumed all over the world as a flavoring agent in whole or grounded form. Jeera is also known for its curing characteristics and hence it is used in many herbal and Ayurvedic medicines. Jeera or cumin seed has a significant demand as a spice all around the globe especially in the places where spicy food is preferred. It is an integral part of the recipes in various cultures. After pepper, jeera is considered to be the most important spice in the world. Cumin in grounded form also forms part of various spicy mixtures, most important being ‘Garam masala’ (extensively used throughout south Asia), which are again used to add pungent flavors to the dishes and cuisines. It also has a number of medicinal uses and helps in curing many diseases.

What is in it ?
Contains 2–5% volatile oil; up to about 22% fats with a small amount of Δ-octadecenoic acid; 14 free amino acids, including five essential ones; about 18% protein; flavonoid glycosides, including apigenin-7-glucoside (apigetrin), apigenin-7-glucuronosyl glucoside, luteolin-7-glucoside, and luteolin-7-glucuronosyl glucoside; tannin; resin; gum; and others.
How it will help you?
The health benefits of cumin include its ability to aid in
• Digestion
• Improve immunity
• Treat piles
• Insomnia
• Respiratory disorders
• Asthma
• Bronchitis
• Common cold
• Lactation
• Anemia
• Skin disorders
• Boils and cancer

How to take?
The appropriate dose of cumin depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for cumin. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

What is it?
Common name: Cumin, Comino, Jeera , Zeera, Seeragam
Botanical name: Cuminum cyminum
Part used: Seed
Jeera or cumin seed is an oblong shaped, sharp flavored and dark colored aromatic spice that is placed second to pepper in the context of importance. It is actually the dried fruit of an annual, thin-stemmed cumin plant, which belongs to parsley family. The plant has a short height of 25-30 centimeters and has white to red colored flowers. These flowers produce the fruits for the plant that are consumed all over the world as a flavoring agent in whole or grounded form. Jeera is also known for its curing characteristics and hence it is used in many herbal and Ayurvedic medicines. Jeera or cumin seed has a significant demand as a spice all around the globe especially in the places where spicy food is preferred. It is an integral part of the recipes in various cultures. After pepper, jeera is considered to be the most important spice in the world. Cumin in grounded form also forms part of various spicy mixtures, most important being ‘Garam masala’ (extensively used throughout south Asia), which are again used to add pungent flavors to the dishes and cuisines. It also has a number of medicinal uses and helps in curing many diseases.

What is in it ?
Contains 2–5% volatile oil; up to about 22% fats with a small amount of Δ-octadecenoic acid; 14 free amino acids, including five essential ones; about 18% protein; flavonoid glycosides, including apigenin-7-glucoside (apigetrin), apigenin-7-glucuronosyl glucoside, luteolin-7-glucoside, and luteolin-7-glucuronosyl glucoside; tannin; resin; gum; and others.
How it will help you?
The health benefits of cumin include its ability to aid in
• Digestion
• Improve immunity
• Treat piles
• Insomnia
• Respiratory disorders
• Asthma
• Bronchitis
• Common cold
• Lactation
• Anemia
• Skin disorders
• Boils and cancer

How to take?
The appropriate dose of cumin depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for cumin. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 100g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter