Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Flax Seed Powder - 250 g

Flax seed powder is a great source of fiber. Flax seed powder from Truu can also help lower the risk of diabetes, cancer, and heart disease.
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 213
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
11
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704093
Weight: 250gm

Flax seed powder:
What is it -
Common name: Flax Seeds, Linseed
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum
Part used: seed

Flaxseeds (also called linseeds) are a rich source of micronutrients, dietary fiber, manganese, vitamin B1, and the essential fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid, also known as ALA or omega-3.The seeds come from flax, one of the the oldest fiber crops in the world - known to have been cultivated in ancient Egypt and China.It is not only a source of healthy fat, antioxidants, and fiber; modern research has found evidence to suggest that flaxseed can also help lower the risk of diabetes, cancer, and heart disease.

What it contains:
The seeds from the flax plant can be used whole, ground to make meal . Flaxseed is one of the most concentrated plant sources of omega-3 fats. Flaxseeds contain 50 to 60 per cent omega-3 fatty acids in the form of alpha linolenic acid. Flaxseeds are also rich in antioxidants, B vitamins,dietary fibre, a group of phytoestrogens called lignans, protein and potassium.

Benefits:
• First, flax powder is a great source of fiber. Most Americans do not get enough fiber in their diet. Each tablespoon of flax contains about 8 grams of fiber. This helps keep the bowels regular. Because of all the fiber, be sure to start slow (say, with a half-teaspoon) and build up. Otherwise, you may experience bloating.
• Second, flax seed powder is a plant source of omega-3. Once again, most Americans are short on their omega-3 fatty acids. These essential fatty acids ("essential" meaning they must be consumed because our bodies don’t make them) play an important role in the anti-inflammatory system of our body. Flax seed powder contains the shorter chain omega-3 called ALA (alpha-linolenic acid). Thus, it is not a replacement for fish or fish oil supplements that contain DHA (docosahexaenoic acid) and EPA (ecosapentaenoic acid.)
• Third, flax seed powder contains lignans which reduce the risk of breast cancer in women and prostate cancer in men. The lignans alter the way your body metabolizes estrogens into safer forms.

How to use:
Flaxseeds powder are an ideal way for those who don't eat sufficient oily fish to ensure they get enough omega-3. Ideally. Flaxseed powder can also be used as a binder or egg substitute in baked goods for people who are allergic to eggs. while flaxseed meal can be used in baking or to bulk out meat dishes. This way you increase your omega-3 levels and fibre intake at the same time.

Weight: 250 gms

Flax seed powder:
What is it -
Common name: Flax Seeds, Linseed
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum
Part used: seed

Flaxseeds (also called linseeds) are a rich source of micronutrients, dietary fiber, manganese, vitamin B1, and the essential fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid, also known as ALA or omega-3.The seeds come from flax, one of the the oldest fiber crops in the world - known to have been cultivated in ancient Egypt and China.It is not only a source of healthy fat, antioxidants, and fiber; modern research has found evidence to suggest that flaxseed can also help lower the risk of diabetes, cancer, and heart disease.

What it contains:
The seeds from the flax plant can be used whole, ground to make meal . Flaxseed is one of the most concentrated plant sources of omega-3 fats. Flaxseeds contain 50 to 60 per cent omega-3 fatty acids in the form of alpha linolenic acid. Flaxseeds are also rich in antioxidants, B vitamins,dietary fibre, a group of phytoestrogens called lignans, protein and potassium.

Benefits:
• First, flax powder is a great source of fiber. Most Americans do not get enough fiber in their diet. Each tablespoon of flax contains about 8 grams of fiber. This helps keep the bowels regular. Because of all the fiber, be sure to start slow (say, with a half-teaspoon) and build up. Otherwise, you may experience bloating.
• Second, flax seed powder is a plant source of omega-3. Once again, most Americans are short on their omega-3 fatty acids. These essential fatty acids ("essential" meaning they must be consumed because our bodies don’t make them) play an important role in the anti-inflammatory system of our body. Flax seed powder contains the shorter chain omega-3 called ALA (alpha-linolenic acid). Thus, it is not a replacement for fish or fish oil supplements that contain DHA (docosahexaenoic acid) and EPA (ecosapentaenoic acid.)
• Third, flax seed powder contains lignans which reduce the risk of breast cancer in women and prostate cancer in men. The lignans alter the way your body metabolizes estrogens into safer forms.

How to use:
Flaxseeds powder are an ideal way for those who don't eat sufficient oily fish to ensure they get enough omega-3. Ideally. Flaxseed powder can also be used as a binder or egg substitute in baked goods for people who are allergic to eggs. while flaxseed meal can be used in baking or to bulk out meat dishes. This way you increase your omega-3 levels and fibre intake at the same time.

Weight: 250 gms

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 250gm
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2016/08/31/tiny-but-mighty/
Newsletter