Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Flaxseed Whole - 100 g

Flax seed is a great source of fiber. Flaxseed can also help lower the risk of diabetes, cancer, and heart disease. Weight: 100g
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 138
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
7
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704171
Weight: 100g

What is it?
Common name: Flax Seeds, Linseed, Alasi, Atasi, Jawas, teesi.
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum
Part used: Seed
Linseed or flaxseed is the seed from the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum), which is a member of the Linaceae family and is a source of both oil and fiber. The seed is of a flattened, elongated oval shape with a brown-yellowish color and a glossy surface. The plant is native to West Asia and the Mediterranean. The ancient Egyptians used flaxseed as both food and medicine. In the past, flaxseed was used mostly as a laxative. It is high in fiber and has gummy material called mucilage, both of which expand when they come in contact with water. They add bulk to stool and help it move more quickly through the intestines.
What is in it?
Flaxseeds are a rich source of micronutrients, dietary fiber, manganese, vitamin B1, and the essential fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid, also known as ALA or omega-3.

How it will help you?
• Very low in carbohydrates which makes it an ideal choice for people limiting their intake of starches and sugars.
• Perfect combination of healthy fat and high fiber content which make it a great food ideal for weight loss and maintenance
• Rich in most of the B vitamins, magnesium, and manganese.
• Flax seed is Rich in Omega-3 Fatty Acids which is essential in fighting against chronic diseases including heart disease, arthritis, asthma, diabetes, and even some cancers.
• Immensely high in fiber – both soluble and insoluble, which is for the cholesterol-lowering effects along with stabilizing the blood sugar thereby enabling proper functioning of the intestines.
• Flax seed is high in phytochemicals, including many antioxidants. It is perhaps our best source of lignans, which convert in our intestines to substances which tend to balance female hormones. There is evidence that lignans may promote fertility, reduce peri-menopausal symptoms, and possibly help prevent breast cancer. In addition, lignans may help prevent Type 2 diabetes.

How to take?
Adult:
Flaxseed: Take 1 tablespoonful (tbsp), 2 - 3 times daily or 2 - 4 tbsp, 1 time daily. Grind before eating and take with lots of water.

What is it?
Common name: Flax Seeds, Linseed, Alasi, Atasi, Jawas, teesi.
Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum
Part used: Seed
Linseed or flaxseed is the seed from the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum), which is a member of the Linaceae family and is a source of both oil and fiber. The seed is of a flattened, elongated oval shape with a brown-yellowish color and a glossy surface. The plant is native to West Asia and the Mediterranean. The ancient Egyptians used flaxseed as both food and medicine. In the past, flaxseed was used mostly as a laxative. It is high in fiber and has gummy material called mucilage, both of which expand when they come in contact with water. They add bulk to stool and help it move more quickly through the intestines.
What is in it?
Flaxseeds are a rich source of micronutrients, dietary fiber, manganese, vitamin B1, and the essential fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid, also known as ALA or omega-3.

How it will help you?
• Very low in carbohydrates which makes it an ideal choice for people limiting their intake of starches and sugars.
• Perfect combination of healthy fat and high fiber content which make it a great food ideal for weight loss and maintenance
• Rich in most of the B vitamins, magnesium, and manganese.
• Flax seed is Rich in Omega-3 Fatty Acids which is essential in fighting against chronic diseases including heart disease, arthritis, asthma, diabetes, and even some cancers.
• Immensely high in fiber – both soluble and insoluble, which is for the cholesterol-lowering effects along with stabilizing the blood sugar thereby enabling proper functioning of the intestines.
• Flax seed is high in phytochemicals, including many antioxidants. It is perhaps our best source of lignans, which convert in our intestines to substances which tend to balance female hormones. There is evidence that lignans may promote fertility, reduce peri-menopausal symptoms, and possibly help prevent breast cancer. In addition, lignans may help prevent Type 2 diabetes.

How to take?
Adult:
Flaxseed: Take 1 tablespoonful (tbsp), 2 - 3 times daily or 2 - 4 tbsp, 1 time daily. Grind before eating and take with lots of water.

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 100g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter