Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Soapnut Fruit Powder - 250 g

Get healthy, shining hair naturally! Soapnut or as it is more commonly known as reetha is an important ayurvedic medicinal herb that is used for strengthening of hair and fair complexion. Soapnut fruit powder from Truu can be used for hair, skin or even as toothpaste.
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 399
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
20
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704123
Weight: 250gm

Soapnut fruit powder:
What is it -
Common name: Ritha , Sapindus trifoliatus, Sapindus saponaria, soapberry, and soap pods. Ritha
Botanical name: Sapindus Mukorossi
Part used: fruit

Soap nuts are found in both the eastern and western hemispheres, but are native to India and Nepal. They have recently become a popular environmentally friendly alternative to chemical detergent, and are a gentle option for those with allergies to chemicals in regular detergents. Soap nuts powder contain saponin, a natural detergent. The soap nut shell absorbs water and releases the saponins which circulate as a natural surfactant in the wash water, freeing dirt, grime, and oils from clothing. There is considerable discussion as to what variety of Soap Nuts is preferable for use as a laundry soap alternative. Any Soap Nut from the genus Sapindus will work just fine as they all have Saponin producing properties, hence the genus name Sapindus.

What it contains:
Saponins-sapindoside A and sapindoside B. Nuts contain kaempferol, quercetin and B-sitosterol. Saponin emarginatoside from fruits.

Benefits:
• Soap nuts powder have been traditionally used for skin, scalp and hair care
• They are used in hair care products to increase luster and softness
• They are safe for use as skin cleansers even for people with ‘sensitive skin’
• Soap nuts powder are safe to use even as toothpaste
• They are very good, food safe, counter top appliance and sink cleaners

How to use:
As a hair and body wash, add 1 teaspoon of Soap nut powder to a cup of water. Use this as a hair wash or mild cleanser. Soap nut can also be combined with amla, neem & Shikakai extract for a more nutritive hair wash. Mix all of the herbs in water and let sit till thoroughly dissolved. The wash should be kept refrigerated and used within 4 days or preserved with an anti bacterial preservative.

What you should remember:
Soap nuts powder are hypoallergenic, and can be used safely by people with nut allergies as they are a fruit closely related to the Lycii/Goji berry. There seems to be little information about the internal uses of soap nuts powder, although they certainly have been used as a solution to clean fruits and vegetables, so the evidence does suggest that they are of a benign nature if ingested.

Weight: 250 gms

Soapnut fruit powder:
What is it -
Common name: Ritha , Sapindus trifoliatus, Sapindus saponaria, soapberry, and soap pods. Ritha
Botanical name: Sapindus Mukorossi
Part used: fruit

Soap nuts are found in both the eastern and western hemispheres, but are native to India and Nepal. They have recently become a popular environmentally friendly alternative to chemical detergent, and are a gentle option for those with allergies to chemicals in regular detergents. Soap nuts powder contain saponin, a natural detergent. The soap nut shell absorbs water and releases the saponins which circulate as a natural surfactant in the wash water, freeing dirt, grime, and oils from clothing. There is considerable discussion as to what variety of Soap Nuts is preferable for use as a laundry soap alternative. Any Soap Nut from the genus Sapindus will work just fine as they all have Saponin producing properties, hence the genus name Sapindus.

What it contains:
Saponins-sapindoside A and sapindoside B. Nuts contain kaempferol, quercetin and B-sitosterol. Saponin emarginatoside from fruits.

Benefits:
• Soap nuts powder have been traditionally used for skin, scalp and hair care
• They are used in hair care products to increase luster and softness
• They are safe for use as skin cleansers even for people with ‘sensitive skin’
• Soap nuts powder are safe to use even as toothpaste
• They are very good, food safe, counter top appliance and sink cleaners

How to use:
As a hair and body wash, add 1 teaspoon of Soap nut powder to a cup of water. Use this as a hair wash or mild cleanser. Soap nut can also be combined with amla, neem & Shikakai extract for a more nutritive hair wash. Mix all of the herbs in water and let sit till thoroughly dissolved. The wash should be kept refrigerated and used within 4 days or preserved with an anti bacterial preservative.

What you should remember:
Soap nuts powder are hypoallergenic, and can be used safely by people with nut allergies as they are a fruit closely related to the Lycii/Goji berry. There seems to be little information about the internal uses of soap nuts powder, although they certainly have been used as a solution to clean fruits and vegetables, so the evidence does suggest that they are of a benign nature if ingested.

Weight: 250 gms

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 250gm
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter