Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Triphala Powder - 100 g

Triphala is commonly taken as a tea and helps improves digestion. Triphala fruit powder from Truu is rich in antioxidant and helps lower blood pressure.
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 219
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
11
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704191
Weight: 100g

Triphala powder:
Common name: Triphla
botanical name: Phyllanthus emblica
Part used: fruit
triphala is probably the most popular remedy used in the Indian traditional medicine system of ayurveda. In ayurveda, it is believed that the right use of Triphala churna can cure all diseases, including diabetes, hypertension, and even cancer.
The word triphala is formed by combining two Sanskrit words. Trimeans three and phala means fruits. When you combine the two words, you get three fruits and this is what triphala powder is.
It is a combination of the three best known fruits for health. These three fruits and their individual benefits are discussed below.The Sanskrit wordchurna stands for powder.
The three fruits powder present are:
• Amla or the Indian gooseberry (Emblica officinalis)
• Haritaki or the Chebulic Myrobalans (Terminalia chebula)
• Bibhitaki (Terminalia Bellirica)

What it contains:
Amalaki, Emblica Officinalis, is one of Ayurveda's greatest rejuvenators and a strong natural anti-oxidant, also helps to boost the immune system. Balances Pitta.
Haritaki, Terminalia Chebula, the Tibetan "king of medicine",is a classic heart-brain-longevity tonic,it is often depicted in the extended palm of the Buddha. Balances Vata.
Bibhitaki, Terminalia Belerica, a powerful rejuvenative that reduces liver and heart disease, also improves the voice, vision and promotes the growth of hair. Balances Kapha.

Benefits:
• Improves digestion
• Is antioxidant rich
• Improves circulation (cardiotonic and capillary strengthening flavonoids)
• Potentiates adrenergic function (helps the body recover from stress)
• Contains linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid) and phospholipids
• Lowers blood pressure
• Exerts a marked heart-protective and cardio-tonic effect
• Reduces serum cholesterol
• Improves liver function and is liver protective
• Is anti-inflammatory (constituents include Vit. C and quercetin)
• Is expectorant
• Has anti-viral (HIV, AIDS, herpes, CMV) properties
• Has anti-bacterial properties
• Has anti-cancer properties
• Has anti-allergy properties

How to use:
One would stir in two or three grams of the triphala choorna/ triphala choornam/ triphala powder with warm water and consume the entire amount each evening or divided into three doses throughout the day, between meals if possible.

What you should remember:
The one time not to use triphala powder is during pregnancy. It's 'downward flowing' energy is believed to favor miscarriage.

Weight: 100 gms

Triphala powder:
Common name: Triphla
botanical name: Phyllanthus emblica
Part used: fruit
triphala is probably the most popular remedy used in the Indian traditional medicine system of ayurveda. In ayurveda, it is believed that the right use of Triphala churna can cure all diseases, including diabetes, hypertension, and even cancer.
The word triphala is formed by combining two Sanskrit words. Trimeans three and phala means fruits. When you combine the two words, you get three fruits and this is what triphala powder is.
It is a combination of the three best known fruits for health. These three fruits and their individual benefits are discussed below.The Sanskrit wordchurna stands for powder.
The three fruits powder present are:
• Amla or the Indian gooseberry (Emblica officinalis)
• Haritaki or the Chebulic Myrobalans (Terminalia chebula)
• Bibhitaki (Terminalia Bellirica)

What it contains:
Amalaki, Emblica Officinalis, is one of Ayurveda's greatest rejuvenators and a strong natural anti-oxidant, also helps to boost the immune system. Balances Pitta.
Haritaki, Terminalia Chebula, the Tibetan "king of medicine",is a classic heart-brain-longevity tonic,it is often depicted in the extended palm of the Buddha. Balances Vata.
Bibhitaki, Terminalia Belerica, a powerful rejuvenative that reduces liver and heart disease, also improves the voice, vision and promotes the growth of hair. Balances Kapha.

Benefits:
• Improves digestion
• Is antioxidant rich
• Improves circulation (cardiotonic and capillary strengthening flavonoids)
• Potentiates adrenergic function (helps the body recover from stress)
• Contains linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid) and phospholipids
• Lowers blood pressure
• Exerts a marked heart-protective and cardio-tonic effect
• Reduces serum cholesterol
• Improves liver function and is liver protective
• Is anti-inflammatory (constituents include Vit. C and quercetin)
• Is expectorant
• Has anti-viral (HIV, AIDS, herpes, CMV) properties
• Has anti-bacterial properties
• Has anti-cancer properties
• Has anti-allergy properties

How to use:
One would stir in two or three grams of the triphala choorna/ triphala choornam/ triphala powder with warm water and consume the entire amount each evening or divided into three doses throughout the day, between meals if possible.

What you should remember:
The one time not to use triphala powder is during pregnancy. It's 'downward flowing' energy is believed to favor miscarriage.

Weight: 100 gms

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 100g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter