Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Tulsi Leaves Whole - 100 g

Tulsi leaves or holy basil, also known as the "Queen of Herbs" is full of medicinal properties and benefits. Tulsi leaves (whole) from Truu can be used in home remedies to treat fever, mouth ulcers and infections, etc. It is also a good stress buster.
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 184
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
10
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704135
Weight: 100g

Tulsi Leaves:
Common Name : Holy basil , Ajaka , Baranda , Brinda , kha phrao , manjari , monk's basil , parnasa , patra-puspha , sacred basil , suvasa , Thai basil , thulasi , tulasi , tulsi
Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Part Used: Leaves

Description :
Tulsi is a heavy branched having hair all over. It attains the height of about 75 – 90 cm. It has round oval shaped leaves which are up to 5 cm long. The leaves are 2- 4 cm in len gth. Its seeds are flat. Its flowers are purple – creamish in colour. The Tulsi with the green leaves is called the Shri Tulsi and one with the reddish leaves is called the Krishna Tulsi. Its seeds are yellow to reddish in colour. Leaves of Tulsi contains very essential oil.
Habitat:
Tulsi plant can be found all overIndiaranging from the foot hills of theHimalayasin the north to the tropics in the south till Kanya Kumari. The plant generally grows in moist soil. It reaches a height of about 1½ feet. Tulsi belongs to the family of Lamiceae or the mint plants category.
Taste: Astringent
Color: Light Green
Days of harvest: 4 month after cultivation
Harvesting time: Oct –Dec
Soil: sandy loam soil
Geographical region: It is indigenous to the lower hills of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh and is cultivated throughout India. It is also cultivated in Southern France, Egypt, Belgium, Hungary, and other Mediterranean countries and also in USA.

Uses And Benefits:
• Fever
• Kidney stones
• Heart diseases
• Asthma
• Children diseases like cough, common cold, fever, vomit etc.

Tulsi Leaves:
Common Name : Holy basil , Ajaka , Baranda , Brinda , kha phrao , manjari , monk's basil , parnasa , patra-puspha , sacred basil , suvasa , Thai basil , thulasi , tulasi , tulsi
Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Part Used: Leaves

Description :
Tulsi is a heavy branched having hair all over. It attains the height of about 75 – 90 cm. It has round oval shaped leaves which are up to 5 cm long. The leaves are 2- 4 cm in len gth. Its seeds are flat. Its flowers are purple – creamish in colour. The Tulsi with the green leaves is called the Shri Tulsi and one with the reddish leaves is called the Krishna Tulsi. Its seeds are yellow to reddish in colour. Leaves of Tulsi contains very essential oil.
Habitat:
Tulsi plant can be found all overIndiaranging from the foot hills of theHimalayasin the north to the tropics in the south till Kanya Kumari. The plant generally grows in moist soil. It reaches a height of about 1½ feet. Tulsi belongs to the family of Lamiceae or the mint plants category.
Taste: Astringent
Color: Light Green
Days of harvest: 4 month after cultivation
Harvesting time: Oct –Dec
Soil: sandy loam soil
Geographical region: It is indigenous to the lower hills of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh and is cultivated throughout India. It is also cultivated in Southern France, Egypt, Belgium, Hungary, and other Mediterranean countries and also in USA.

Uses And Benefits:
• Fever
• Kidney stones
• Heart diseases
• Asthma
• Children diseases like cough, common cold, fever, vomit etc.

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 100g
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter