Free Shipping For Orders above 499 100% Secure Payments & Cash On Delivery All major credit and debit cards accepted 100% Money Back Guarantee 7 Days return policy Order On Phone 08033172233 / 08033172888
Items Matching Your Search Criteria
Filters
Close

Vana Tulsi Leaves Powder - 250 g

Tulsi leaves or holy basil, also known as the "Queen of Herbs" is full of medicinal properties and benefits. Vana tulsi leaves powder from Truu can be used as a tonic to retain youth and avoid ageing. It is also an excellent antioxidant.
Learn more about this product...
Rs. 385
FREE DELIVERY within India for orders above 499
img
You earn
20
Green Points



Estimated Delivery: 7 - 10 Business Days

Check for Shipping & COD?

Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery
Delivery
COD
ExpressDelivery

Specifications

Manufacturer: Carmel Organics
SKU: G17031704125
Weight: 250gm

Vana tulsi leaves powder:
Common name: Holy basil , ajaka , baranda , brinda , kha phrao , manjari , monk's basil , parnasa , patra-puspha , sacred basil , suvasa , Thai basil , thulasi , tulasi , tulsi
Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Part used: leaves

Tulasi is known as The Queen of Herbs & is a very sacred herb of India. Tulasi (Ocimum sanctum), is also known as Holy Basil but is a different plant from the pesto variety of Basil. Tulasi has been revered in India for over five thousand years, as a healing balm for body, mind and spirit, and is known to bestow an amazing number of health benefits. According to Ayurvedic Medicine, Tulasi creates purity and lightness in the body. It carries the bitter, pungent and astringent tastes and generates a warming influence on the physiology. It has a sweet post-digestive effect. It has a predominantly Kapha reducing effect on the doshas, but can be used to pacify Vata and Pitta as well. In severely overheated individuals, Tulasi leaves powder can have a mildly Pitta aggravating effect.

What it contains:
Tulsi leaves powder Contains vitamin C and A, and minerals like calcium, zinc and iron, as well as chlorophyll and many other phytonutrients. Also enhances the efficient digestion, absorption and use of nutrients from food and other herbs. Protein: 30 Kcal, 4.2 g; Fat: 0.5 g; Carbohydrate 2.3 g; Calcium: 25 mg; Phosphorus 287 mg; Iron: 15.1 mg and Edible portion 25 mg vitamin C per 100 g.

Benefits:
• In traditional Indian medicine system called Ayurveda, Tulsi (Holy Basil) is considered as a tonic to retain youth and avoid aging. Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Phytonutrients , are excellent anti oxidants and protects the body from nearly all the damages caused by the free radicals.

Weight: 250 gms

Vana tulsi leaves powder:
Common name: Holy basil , ajaka , baranda , brinda , kha phrao , manjari , monk's basil , parnasa , patra-puspha , sacred basil , suvasa , Thai basil , thulasi , tulasi , tulsi
Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Part used: leaves

Tulasi is known as The Queen of Herbs & is a very sacred herb of India. Tulasi (Ocimum sanctum), is also known as Holy Basil but is a different plant from the pesto variety of Basil. Tulasi has been revered in India for over five thousand years, as a healing balm for body, mind and spirit, and is known to bestow an amazing number of health benefits. According to Ayurvedic Medicine, Tulasi creates purity and lightness in the body. It carries the bitter, pungent and astringent tastes and generates a warming influence on the physiology. It has a sweet post-digestive effect. It has a predominantly Kapha reducing effect on the doshas, but can be used to pacify Vata and Pitta as well. In severely overheated individuals, Tulasi leaves powder can have a mildly Pitta aggravating effect.

What it contains:
Tulsi leaves powder Contains vitamin C and A, and minerals like calcium, zinc and iron, as well as chlorophyll and many other phytonutrients. Also enhances the efficient digestion, absorption and use of nutrients from food and other herbs. Protein: 30 Kcal, 4.2 g; Fat: 0.5 g; Carbohydrate 2.3 g; Calcium: 25 mg; Phosphorus 287 mg; Iron: 15.1 mg and Edible portion 25 mg vitamin C per 100 g.

Benefits:
• In traditional Indian medicine system called Ayurveda, Tulsi (Holy Basil) is considered as a tonic to retain youth and avoid aging. Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Phytonutrients , are excellent anti oxidants and protects the body from nearly all the damages caused by the free radicals.

Weight: 250 gms

Please share your experience about this product
  • Bad
  • Excellent
Products specifications
Weight 250gm
Blog https://blog.giskaa.com/2015/12/07/herbal-remedies/
Newsletter